Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is solely and exclusively valid in the use and processing of data on this website.

We respect your privacy as well as your personal data and take all necessary measures to keep them safe.

  1. Entity responsible for data processing
    The entity responsible for processing the data sent by users is Upping Lda.
  2. Privacy – Use of Cookies
    When entering this website, cookies are used, i.e., small text files that are placed on the hard disk by a web page server, which allow a better browsing experience and access to other website features, all of it to provide the best service to the user.

    • What are cookies?
      Cookies are small files that web servers record on the equipment that accesses the website, according to the permissions configured in the browser used and only retaining information related to browsing or website features. Cookies are not used to personally identify users, and therefore do not include your personal data.
    • What are Cookies used for?
      Cookies are used to help navigate the website, to determine visitor usefulness, interest and metrics, enabling faster and more efficient browsing and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.
    • What do we use Cookies for?
      We only use cookies that are strictly required to personalize and facilitate navigation, but also for troubleshooting, anonymous statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor the operation and security of the system. These cookies are always enabled when you browse our website, unless you disable them in your browser settings, in which case we cannot guarantee the correct functioning of all areas of our website. Cookies can also be used to find out what product a visitor has added to the shopping cart, and to display relevant products to the user depending on the navigation on our website. These cookies may include several anonymous data, such as the IP address, the type of browser, the type of device, the operating system, the date / time of access and the referring URL of your request.
  3. Personal data collection
    The personal data collected in this website is used to reply to requests for contact, for quotes, for information in general and for the necessary legal purposes should you enter into any contract or commercial transaction with our company. The information, personal or otherwise, is not transmitted to third parties.
    User data is stored on Cloud servers located in the European Union. These servers are protected and maintained according to the highest security standards and in full compliance with the applicable privacy laws.
  4. Data subject rights
    Under the law, users have the right to access, delete or rectify their personal data, sent by our website. For that purpose and so we can recognize the identity of the data subject, users must send a message from their own email account addressed to info@uppinggroup.com clearly stating their wishes regarding their personal data.
  5. How long do we keep your data
    We will store your personal data for the time required to provide the services, their respective billing and for the previously mentioned purposes.
  6. Right to file a complaint
    Users have the right to file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority (cnpd.pt).